Find Health Coaches Serving
DeLand, FL

Compare health coaches serving DeLand

Zip Code
0 Local Health Coaches
77 Virtual Health Coaches
1 Near DeLand, FL

78 Health Coaches Serving DeLand, FL

There are currently no health coaches based in DeLand, FL offering in-person sessions. Below you'll find health coaches available online, providers in cities near DeLand, and related services that may fit what you're looking for. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.

Last updated 9-23-26

Find Health Coaches Serving DeLand, FL

Compare health coaches serving DeLand

0 Local Health Coaches
77 Virtual Health Coaches
1 Near DeLand, FL

Online Health Coaches Serving DeLand, FL

77 available

Meet with experienced health coaches who serve clients in DeLand through virtual appointments.

Oakland CA US Avoid permanent joint damage from goutChronic Joint Pain?Defy Aging through your 50s & 60sEliminate gout lifestyle restrictionsEnd gout flare ups for good
Alex Fischer
Health Coach
Sofia Verified
Serves Oakland, CA Free intro consult Virtual available

I thought I was following a healthy diet when I had my first gout attack, and the only resources I… Read bio

Health Coach Health CoachWellness CoachHolistic Health CoachHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachHolistic HealthNutrition CounselingSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistWeight Loss CoachMental WellnessObesity CareStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachGoal SettingLiver SupportAutoimmune SpecialistStress CoachGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachGut Health SpecialistAdrenal Gland SpecialistBrain Fog SpecialistJoint Pain SpecialistGout SpecialistDepression TherapistDigestive Health SpecialistEpigenetic TestInsomniaIBS SpecialistWeight Loss ProgramRheumatoid Arthritis DoctorFibromyalgia SpecialistOsteoporosis SpecialistMindful EatingChronic Pain SpecialistDiabetes SpecialistCholesterol SpecialistBlood Pressure SpecialistStress Management ClassConstipation DoctorWellness CounselingHeadache SpecialistWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentGut HealthMens HealthMetabolic SpecialistMigraine SpecialistBack Pain SpecialistShoulder Pain SpecialistHip Pain SpecialistKnee Pain DoctorVertigo DoctorPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistWellness PractitionerSelf CareFood Sensitivity DoctorImmune SupportBody Positivity

Next available on Tue, Sep 22

Tue Sep 22 36 appts
Wed Sep 23 108 appts
Thu Sep 24 108 appts
Fri Sep 25 108 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 108 appts
More

Cincinnati OH US Discovery CallHealth and Wellness 3 Month Package (6 sessions)Health and Wellness CoachingHealth and Wellness Monthly Package (4 sessions)Mind-Body Alignment Session
Amirah Davis
Holistic Nurse Coach
2 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Cincinnati, OH Free intro consult Virtual available

I work with individuals of all ages who struggle with how to achieve their health and wellness goal… Read bio

Holistic Nurse Coach Health CoachHolistic Health CoachAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachHolistic HealthHolistic MedicineSocial Anxiety TherapyAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistMenopause SpecialistInflammation SpecialistPMS SpecialistInsomniaIBS SpecialistRheumatoid Arthritis DoctorHolistic TherapistNurseDigestive IssuesOsteoarthritis SpecialistCholesterol SpecialistBlood Pressure SpecialistHeadache SpecialistPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentGut HealthMigraine SpecialistArthritis DoctorNurse PractitionerHolistic Health Practitioner

Next available on Tue, Sep 22

Tue Sep 22 16 appts
Wed Sep 23 16 appts
Thu Sep 24 16 appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 36 appts
Sun Sep 27 30 appts
Mon Sep 28 16 appts
More

Oceanside CA US Free 15 Minute Consultation
Amoree Cruz
Nutrition Therapy Practioner, AIP Certified Coach
12 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Oceanside, CA Free intro consult Virtual available

At Amoree Cruz | Living Tree Nutrition, I support women living with autoimmune conditions and chron… Read bio

Nutrition Therapy PractionerAIP Certified Coach Health CoachLife CoachTeen Life CoachWellness CoachHolistic Health CoachNutrition ConsultantNutrition CoachNutritional TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachNutrition CounselingManifestation CoachWeight Loss CoachMeal PrepObesity CareFood AllergistMindset CoachWomen's HealthGoal SettingLiver SupportAutoimmune SpecialistPCOS SpecialistGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistAcne SpecialistMenopause SpecialistInflammation SpecialistPMS SpecialistGut Health SpecialistHormone SpecialistAdrenal Gland SpecialistBrain Fog SpecialistJoint Pain SpecialistGout SpecialistDetox SpecialistTeen Nutrition CoachAnemia SpecialistEndometriosis SpecialistFODMAP SpecialistLiver Cleanse SpecialistDigestive Health SpecialistEpigenetic TestIBS SpecialistWeight Loss ProgramRheumatoid Arthritis DoctorFibromyalgia SpecialistLupus SpecialistOsteoporosis SpecialistNutrition TherapyMindful EatingEating Disorder TreatmentFood Allergy DoctorFood Sensitivity TestingChronic Pain SpecialistGluten FreeCeliac Disease SpecialistMedical Nutrition TherapyDiabetes SpecialistDigestive IssuesOsteoarthritis SpecialistColitis SpecialistCrohn's SpecialistCholesterol SpecialistBlood Pressure SpecialistHeart Health SpecialistRenal SpecialistAutoimmune Disease DoctorMeal PlansKeto Diet CoachVegan DietVegetarian DietPregnancy NutritionPostpartum NutritionConstipation DoctorHeadache SpecialistWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementIrregular PeriodsPost Birth Control SyndromeGut HealthPantry DetoxOrganic FoodLow Fat DietAlkaline DietAnti Inflammatory DietMens HealthMetabolic SpecialistMigraine SpecialistGLP-1 SupportOzempic SupportSelf CareFood Sensitivity DoctorImmune SupportBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopGut Health SupplementsRaw Food Diet

Next available on Fri, Sep 25

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 8 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 20 appts
More

Cheyenne WY US Initial Consult
Health Coach
Sofia Verified
Serves Cheyenne, WY Free intro consult Virtual available

Coming Soon… Read bio

Health Coach Health CoachHealth and Wellness CoachWeight Loss CoachMental WellnessObesity CareMindset CoachGoal SettingLiver SupportAutoimmune SpecialistPCOS SpecialistStress CoachGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachAcne SpecialistMenopause SpecialistHashimoto DiseaseThyroid SpecialistLyme Disease SpecialistInflammation SpecialistPMS SpecialistGut Health SpecialistHormone SpecialistAdrenal Gland SpecialistJoint Pain SpecialistGout SpecialistDetox SpecialistAnemia SpecialistEndometriosis SpecialistLiver Cleanse SpecialistDigestive Health SpecialistInsomniaMultiple Sclerosis SpecialistIBS SpecialistWeight Loss ProgramFibromyalgia SpecialistLupus SpecialistOsteoporosis SpecialistDiabetes SpecialistDigestive IssuesOsteoarthritis SpecialistColitis SpecialistCrohn's SpecialistCholesterol SpecialistBlood Pressure SpecialistHeart Health SpecialistRenal SpecialistAutoimmune Disease DoctorMeal PlansStress Management ClassConstipation DoctorIntegration CoachHeadache SpecialistWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementAnxiety TreatmentIrregular PeriodsGut HealthSelf CareImmune SupportBody Positivity

Next available on Fri, Sep 25

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 12 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 18 appts
More

View all virtual health coaches →

Health Coaches Near DeLand, FL

1 available

Meet in person with health coaches in cities near DeLand

Orlando FL US Lifestyle Medicine Consultation
Melyssa Allen
Lifestyle Medicine Coach, Size Inclusive Fitness Specialist
3566 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Orlando, FL Free intro consult Virtual available

Hey y'all! My name is Melyssa with a WHY, and my vision is to create a world where the healthy choi… Read bio

Lifestyle Medicine CoachSize Inclusive Fitness Specialist Health CoachPersonal TrainerWellness CoachHolistic Health CoachHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachFitness CoachCrossFit TrainerWeight Lifting TrainerPrivate Personal TrainerIn Home Personal TrainerBodybuilding TrainerPersonal Trainer for WomenGym TrainerHolistic HealthMental Health CoachSocial Anxiety TherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistAthletic TrainingTRX TrainingRunning TrainingSpeed TrainingBoxing TrainingHigh Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)Strength Training for WomenResistance TrainingCouples Personal TrainingFitness ClassPlyometricsObesity CareSelf Esteem CoachMindset CoachWomen's HealthGoal SettingChronic Fatigue SpecialistEpigenetic TestWeight Loss ProgramWellness CounselingWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementAnxiety TreatmentMuscle BuildingWeight TrainingCalisthenics WorkoutMens HealthBarre ClassSilver SneakersFood Sensitivity DoctorOnline Fitness ClassBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopExercise ClassFitness Challenge

No availability this week

Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
More

View all health coaches near DeLand, FL →

Clients trust Sofia Health

★★★★★
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.

— Amanda K.
★★★★★
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.

— Danielle M.
★★★★★
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.

— Jordan T.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I make a same-day appointment with a Health Coach in DeLand?

Same day appointments are available with many Health Coaches. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a Health Coach in DeLand can schedule an appointment and see the Health Coach within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of Health Coaches in DeLand and make an appointment online today.

How can I book an appointment online with a Health Coach in DeLand?

Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find Health Coaches in DeLand and book appointments instantly. You can search for DeLand Health Coaches by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore Health Coach services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation. 

How can I find a top-rated Health Coach in DeLand?

You can use Sofia to find Health Coaches in DeLand who are highly rated. View each Health Coaches education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.  

How can I schedule a virtual visit with a Health Coach in DeLand?

Almost all Health Coaches in DeLand on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every Health Coach can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.  

How can I find a DeLand Health Coach who sees clients after hours?

On Sofia, you can search specifically for DeLand Health Coaches with availability after normal business hours.

How can I find same day appointments near me for Health Coaches in DeLand?

Sofia lets you see real-time availability for Health Coaches in DeLand. Many Health Coaches offer same day appointments.  

How can I find a Health Coach in DeLand who sees clients during the weekend?

Sofia let's you see real-time availability for Health Coaches in DeLand. Many Health Coaches offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.

How can I find group classes near me from Health Coaches in DeLand?

Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading Health Coaches. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from Health Coaches today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.

How can I search for Health Coach products in DeLand?

Sofia lets you shop for Health Coaches products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite Health Coaches page directly. 

How can I find live classes near me with Health Coaches in DeLand?

Sofia lets you take live classes from leading Health Coaches. You can sign up for virtual group classes from Health Coaches today.

Where can I find a licensed and credentialed Health Coach near me in DeLand?

Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed Health Coaches professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right Health Coach for you based on credentials, language, and more.

Frequently asked questions

 

DeLand, FL

 

DeLand is a city in and the county seat of Volusia County, Florida, United States. The city sits approximately 34 miles (55 km) north of the central business district of Orlando, and approximately 23 miles (37 km) west of the central business district of Daytona Beach. It is a part of the Deltona–Daytona Beach–Ormond Beach metropolitan area. As of the 2020 U.S. census, the population was 37,351.

The city was founded in 1876 and was named for its founder, Henry Addison DeLand. DeLand is home to Stetson University, Florida's oldest private college, as well as the Museum of Art - DeLand. The DeLand Municipal Airport serves as an uncontrolled general aviation reliever airport for commercial operations at Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB), Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), and Orlando International Airport (MCO).

The approximate coordinates for the City of DeLand are 29°1′44″N 81°18′2″W, in western Volusia County. According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 17.8 square miles (46.1 km2), of which 17.6 square miles (45.6 km2) is land and 0.19 square miles (0.5 km2), or 1.06%, is water. DeLand is drained by the St. Johns River.

DeLand was previously known as "Persimmon Hollow" for the wild persimmon trees that grow around the natural springs, and the area was originally accessible only by steamboat up the St. Johns River.

The first settler in the area was probably Ruben Marsh. He first came to Florida during the Seminole Indian War in 1841, during a scouting party that stopped at a lake area within the modern city limits, and in 1846, when the war ended, Ruben Marsh got married and moved to what is now known as DeLand. He bought a settlers claim, where he built a cabin for his family and started raising livestock.

Henry Addison DeLand, a baking soda magnate from Fairport, New York, visited there in 1876, and envisioned building a citrus, agricultural and tourism center. He sold his northern business and hired people to clear land, lay out streets, erect buildings and recruit settlers, most of whom came from upstate New York (though DeLand never lived in the city year-round). On December 6, 1876, at 2:00 PM, the settlers decided to rename the community from "Persimmon Hollow" to "DeLand", in honor of him founding and helping develop its infrastructure.

The community was officially incorporated as the "City of DeLand" in 1882, and became the county seat of Volusia County in 1887. It was the first city in Florida to have electricity. According to city officials, minutes of the first City Commission meeting in 1882 show the city decided to create a seal with the emblems of "Faith, Hope and Charity," namely a cross, an anchor and a heart.

DeLand prioritizes the health and wellness of its residents, offering a range of healthcare services and recreational opportunities. The AdventHealth DeLand Hospital plays a crucial role in providing comprehensive healthcare services to the community. The city boasts numerous parks, trails, and recreational areas, encouraging an active and healthy lifestyle. NovaCare Rehabilitation offers physical therapy services for sports injuries, orthopedic conditions, post-stroke rehabilitation, pediatric therapy, and women's health. Orthopedic Center of Florida provides orthopedic-focused physical therapy, including joint replacement rehabilitation, spine therapy, sports medicine, and hand therapy. The Ritz-Carlton Spa, Orlando, Grande Lakes offers a luxurious retreat with a range of treatments including massages, facials, and body therapies. The Breakers Palm Beach is situated in Palm Beach, this historic resort features a lavish spa offering ocean-inspired treatments, wellness programs, and beauty services. Lapis Spa at Fontainebleau Miami Beach boasts a stunning design and a wide array of services such as massages, body scrubs, and hydrotherapy. Waldorf Astoria Spa, Boca Raton offers a tranquil setting with personalized treatments, relaxation lounges, and a full-service salon.

 

Top Sites in DeLand, FL are Stetson Mansion, Athens Theatre and Museum of Art-DeLand.

 

Population: 41,324 (2022). ZIP Codes: 12201. Area codes: 518, 838. Elevation: 148 ft (45 m). Area: 21.94 sq mi (56.81 km2).

 

FAQs

 

Is DeLand, FL a good place to live?

DeLand, FL, has a favorable business climate, great weather, a stable job market, and stunning natural beauty in the central Florida area. The fact that the traditional homes for sale in DeLand are less than an hour from the white sand beaches on the Florida coast is just icing on the cake. DeLand is only 45 minutes from Orlando for anyone who wants to head to a bigger city to work or play. People should spend some time exploring the beautiful neighborhoods in DeLand if they're considering moving here.

 

What is special about DeLand, FL?

DeLand is the home to world-renowned Skydive DeLand, and the artist- and collector-coveted DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts, as well as some of the largest events in Central Florida, including the annual Volusia County Fair that welcomes 250,000 every November. As one of the fastest-growing cities in its county, DeLand continues to corner the market as a destination that can both embrace its rich history and attend to a sense of community young and old appreciate. Stetson University, in the heart of DeLand's National Historic District, brings with it theater and music events, year-round sports, internationally acclaimed lecturers, and the youthful vibrancy that keeps DeLand lively, dynamic and rich with opportunities.

 

Is DeLand, FL expensive to live in?

DeLand, FL is a great place to live due to its low cost of living. The median home value in DeLand is around $143,000 and the median rent for a two-bedroom apartment is around $830 per month. In addition, groceries are relatively inexpensive compared to other areas of the state with an overall cost of goods being 8% lower than the national average. The city offers a variety of restaurants and shopping opportunities that make living here enjoyable at very reasonable prices. Furthermore, utility costs are slightly lower than the national average, making DeLand even more affordable for residents.

 

Sources

City of DeLand

Wikipedia

386 Real Estate

Discover DeLand

Best Places

AdventHealth DeLand Hospital

NovaCare Rehabilitation

Orthopedic Center of Florida

Ritz-Carlton Spa

Breakers Palm Beach

Lapis Spa at Fontainebleau Miami Beach

Waldorf Astoria Spa, Boca Raton

Stetson Mansion

Athens Theatre

Museum of Art-DeLand

 

The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.