Find Counselors Serving
Smithfield, RI

Compare counselors serving Smithfield

Zip Code
1 Local Counselors
18 Virtual Counselors
0 Near Smithfield, RI

19 Counselors Serving Smithfield, RI

1 counselors offer in-person sessions in Smithfield, RI, and many more are available online. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.

Last updated 9-7-26

Find Counselors Serving Smithfield, RI

Compare counselors serving Smithfield

1 Local Counselors
18 Virtual Counselors
0 Near Smithfield, RI

Counselors in Smithfield, RI

1 available

Book in-person sessions with counselors based in Smithfield.

Pawtucket Rhode Island US Comprehensive Mental Health Evaluations, Medication Management, and Supportive Therapy
SiLou Health
Mental Health & Wellness Clinic | Telehealth & In-Person Care
Sofia Verified
Serves Pawtucket, Rhode Island Virtual available

We understand that every mental health journey is unique, and we believe your care should reflect t… Read bio

Mental Health & Wellness Clinic | Telehealth & In-Person Care CounselorMarriage CounselorLife CoachTeen Life CoachRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorTherapistAnxiety TherapistFamily CoachRelationship CoachMental Health CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapyRegression HypnotherapyMyofascial Release TherapyCraniosacral TherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistNeuromuscular TherapyCouples TherapyAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueMindfulness ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachLGBTQ TherapistDepression TherapistSomatic Experiencing TherapyParenting CoachInsomniaSleep DoctorMindful EatingEating Disorder TreatmentChronic Pain SpecialistBehavior Modification TherapyStress Management ClassWellness CounselingPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentHypnotherapistHIV Disease Intervention SpecialistNarcissistic Abuse Treatment ClinicianTrauma Informed CoachBereavement SupportSex TherapistIntimacy CoachSomatic Experiencing PractitionerTrauma-Informed TherapistArt TherapyPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistSelf CareBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional Wellness

No availability this week

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
Wed Sep 30 No appts
Thu Oct 1 No appts
More

View all counselors in Smithfield, RI →

Online Counselors Serving Smithfield, RI

18 available

Meet with experienced counselors who serve clients in Smithfield through virtual appointments.

Woodinville Washington US Human Design Session with Archetypal AstrologyMental Health Coaching Session Virtual (Varied)Shamanic Healing Session with Intuitive GuidanceTranspersonal & Emotional Well-being Coaching 30 Minute Virtual Session
Barbara Christensen
Coach, Counselor Therapist Student, Aromatherapist, Certified Personal Trainer, GLP-1 Coach, Reiki Master
14 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Woodinville, Washington Virtual available

Online Virtual Coach Sessions Globally. Supervision in Counseling Pending in Washington State. I'm … Read bio

CoachCounselor Therapist StudentAromatherapistCertified Personal TrainerGLP-1 CoachReiki Master Reiki MasterAromatherapistPersonal TrainerCounselorMarriage CounselorChild TherapistRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorEnergy HealerHuman Design ReaderHolistic Health CoachTherapistAnxiety TherapistPersonal CoachReikiHealerIntuitive HealerFitness CoachCrossFit TrainerWeight Lifting TrainerPrivate Personal TrainerIn Home Personal TrainerBodybuilding TrainerPersonal Trainer for WomenGym TrainerVirtual Energy HealerEssential OilHolistic HealthCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistSpiritual CleansingWeight Loss CoachMental WellnessAthletic TrainingTRX TrainingRunning TrainingSpeed TrainingBoxing TrainingHigh Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)Strength Training for WomenResistance TrainingCouples Personal TrainingFitness ClassPlyometricsObesity CareAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachEnergy CoachLGBTQ TherapistDepression TherapistInsomniaSleep DoctorWeight Loss ProgramDiabetes SpecialistStress Management ClassWellness CounselingWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma Informed CoachBereavement SupportMuscle BuildingWeight TrainingCalisthenics WorkoutProtein PowderMens HealthEndurance TrainingMetabolic SpecialistGLP-1 SupportTrauma-Informed TherapistPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistHolistic HealerSpiritual WellnessEnergy BalancingHolistic Health PractitionerKundalini ReikiOncology Reiki

Next available on Mon, Sep 28

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 9 appts
Tue Sep 29 6 appts
Wed Sep 30 12 appts
Thu Oct 1 6 appts
More

Germantown Tennessee US Couples Conscious Connected BreathworkIndividual Conscious Connected Breath-workInitial ConsultThe Calm Collective - Free Weekly Conscious Connected Breath Gathering
Charmai Davalos
LMFT
497 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Germantown, Tennessee Free intro consult Virtual available

Welcome—I’m so glad you’re here. I believe healing begins with slowing down, breathing, and listeni… Read bio

LMFT CounselorMarriage CounselorRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorTherapistAnxiety TherapistFamily CoachRelationship CoachBreathworkMental Health CoachCouples CounselingGrief CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistCouples TherapyEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachBrain Fog SpecialistDepression TherapistInsomniaSleep DoctorStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma-Informed TherapistPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistDialectical Behavior TherapySelf CarePersonal Growth Workshop

Next available on Mon, Sep 28

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 28 appts
Tue Sep 29 28 appts
Wed Sep 30 28 appts
Thu Oct 1 28 appts
More

Tuskegee Alabama US Initial Consult
Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Sofia Verified
Serves Tuskegee, Alabama Virtual available

Coming Soon… Read bio

Licensed Clinical Social Worker CounselorLife CoachRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorSocial WorkerAnxiety TherapistFamily CoachRelationship CoachCounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyMental Health TherapistMental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistDepression TherapistStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistPersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional WellnessLicensed Clinical Social Worker

No availability this week

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
Wed Sep 30 No appts
Thu Oct 1 No appts
More

Morton PA US Initial ConsultThe Rebel Reset- 6 week package
Christine Sides
Holistic Wellness Coach, Integrative Mental Health Professional, Behavior Change Specialist
734 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Morton, PA Free intro consult Virtual available

Hi, I’m Christine Sides, a coach based in Pennsylvania with over 20 years of experience helping peo… Read bio

Holistic Wellness CoachIntegrative Mental Health ProfessionalBehavior Change Specialist CounselorWellness CoachAnxiety TherapistMeditationMeditation StudioBreathworkHolistic HealthMental Health CoachCounselingGrief CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistMental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingMindfulness ClassStress CoachGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachMenopause SpecialistPMS SpecialistGut Health SpecialistJoint Pain SpecialistInsomniaSleep DoctorIBS SpecialistWeight Loss ProgramHolistic TherapistChronic Pain SpecialistDigestive IssuesBehavior Modification TherapyStress Management ClassConstipation DoctorWellness CounselingHeadache SpecialistWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentGut HealthMigraine SpecialistBack Pain SpecialistShoulder Pain SpecialistHip Pain SpecialistKnee Pain DoctorNerve Pain SpecialistPelvic Pain SpecialistSciatica Pain ReliefNeck Pain TreatmentPTSD TreatmentWellness PractitionerSelf CareImmune SupportBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional WellnessBreathing Exercise

Next available on Mon, Sep 28

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 36 appts
Tue Sep 29 20 appts
Wed Sep 30 28 appts
Thu Oct 1 24 appts
More

View all virtual counselors →

Clients trust Sofia Health

★★★★★
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.

— Amanda K.
★★★★★
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.

— Danielle M.
★★★★★
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.

— Jordan T.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I make a same-day appointment with a Counselor in Smithfield, RI?

Same day appointments are available with many Counselors. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a Counselor in Smithfield, RI can schedule an appointment and see the Counselor within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of Counselors in Smithfield, RI and make an appointment online today.

How can I book an appointment online with a Counselor in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find Counselors in Smithfield, RI and book appointments instantly. You can search for Smithfield, RI Counselors by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore Counselor services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation. 

How can I find a top-rated Counselor in Smithfield, RI?

You can use Sofia to find Counselors in Smithfield, RI who are highly rated. View each Counselors education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.  

How can I schedule a virtual visit with a Counselor in Smithfield, RI?

Almost all Counselors in Smithfield, RI on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every Counselor can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.  

How can I find a Smithfield, RI Counselor who sees clients after hours?

On Sofia, you can search specifically for Smithfield, RI Counselors with availability after normal business hours.

How can I find same day appointments near me for Counselors in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia lets you see real-time availability for Counselors in Smithfield, RI. Many Counselors offer same day appointments.  

How can I find a Counselor in Smithfield, RI who sees clients during the weekend?

Sofia let's you see real-time availability for Counselors in Smithfield, RI. Many Counselors offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.

How can I find group classes near me from Counselors in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading Counselors. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from Counselors today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.

How can I search for Counselor products in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia lets you shop for Counselors products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite Counselors page directly. 

How can I find live classes near me with Counselors in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia lets you take live classes from leading Counselors. You can sign up for virtual group classes from Counselors today.

Where can I find a licensed and credentialed Counselor near me in Smithfield, RI?

Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed Counselors professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right Counselor for you based on credentials, language, and more.

Frequently asked questions

 

Smithfield, RI

 

Smithfield is a town that is located in Providence County, Rhode Island, United States. It includes the historic villages of Esmond, Georgiaville, Mountaindale, Hanton City, Stillwater, and Greenville. The population was 22,118 at the 2020 census. Smithfield is the home of Bryant University, a private four-year college.

The area comprising modern-day Smithfield was first settled in 1663 as a farming community by several British colonists, including John Steere. The area was originally within the boundaries of Providence until 1731 when Smithfield was incorporated as a separate town. The town was named after John Smith, the first settler of Providence, according to the town's official website.

Chief Justice Peleg Arnold lived in early Smithfield, and his 1690 home still stands today. There was an active Quaker community in early 18th century Smithfield that extended along the Great Road, from what is today Woonsocket, north into south Uxbridge, Massachusetts. This Quaker community, and its members, became influential in the abolition movement, with members such as Effingham Capron and Abby Kelley Foster, and also gave rise to other Quaker settlements including one at Adams, Massachusetts, where Susan B. Anthony was born as an early member. Elizabeth Buffum Chace is a well-known person from Smithfield who was influential in both the abolition of slavery and the women's rights movement.

During the Industrial Revolution, Smithfield transformed from an agrarian community to a manufacturing center, with several textile mills being founded along the Woonasquatucket River by the mid-1800s. In 1871, the towns of North Smithfield, Lincoln, and Central Falls became separate municipalities. The colonial ghost town of Hanton City is located within the boundaries of present-day Smithfield but was a completely separate community in the eighteenth century.

As of the 2020 United States Census, Smithfield has 22,118 residents with a median age of 43.7 years and 15.4% of the population under the age of 18. The racial makeup as of 2020 was 84.7% White, 1.2% African American, 0.2% Native American, 7.5% Asian, 1.8% from other races, and 4.3% of two or more races. Hispanic and Latino of any race made up 3.7% of the population. The median household income is $85,337 and 3.4% of the population lives below the poverty line.

Health and wellness are paramount in Smithfield, with the city offering various amenities and services to support the well-being of its residents. The Heritage Hills Rehab & Healthcare is a cornerstone in providing comprehensive healthcare services to the community. Explore the parks, trails, and recreational facilities managed by the Smithfield Parks and Recreation Department. These spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities such as walking, jogging, hiking, and picnicking. Join local fitness centers and gyms to participate in exercise programs, fitness classes, and strength training. Some popular options include Smithfield Fitness and Planet Fitness. Discover the walking and biking trails in Smithfield, such as the World War II Memorial Loop and Stillwater Scenic Walkway. These trails provide opportunities for outdoor exercise and enjoyment of nature.

 

The top sites in Smithfield, RI are Wolf Hill Forest Preserve, Steere Orchard, and Georgiaville Pond.

 

Population (2020): 22,118. ZIP Codes: 02917. Area code: 401. Elevation: 367 ft (112 m). Area: 27.8 sq mi (71.9 km2).

 

FAQs

 

What is Smithfield, RI known for?

Smithfield is a small town in Northern Rhode Island that was founded in the 1600s as a farming town. Smithfield was named after John Smith, "The Miller", who was granted land by the founder of Rhode Island, Roger Williams. Before his arrival, Smithfield was known as Wionkhiege by the Wampanoag Tribe who utilized the land for its vast hunting and fishing land. The town is also known for its historic mill history. It is made up of six historic villages including Georgiaville, Mountaindale, Esmond, Greenville, Hanton City, and Stillwater.

 

Is Smithfield, RI a nice place to live?

Smithfield is a suburb of Providence with a population of 22,086. Smithfield is in Providence County and is one of the best places to live in Rhode Island. Living in Smithfield offers residents a dense suburban feel and most residents own their homes. 

 

What is the lost city in Smithfield, RI?

Hanton City (known locally as Lost City) is a colonial-era ghost town in Smithfield, Rhode Island near Hanton City Trail. The remains of Hanton City consist of several stone foundations, a burial site, a defunct dam used for irrigation, and a dilapidated scattering of stone walls, typifying it as a standard small New England farming community. The entire site is completely overgrown, making it nearly impossible to locate when any vegetation is present.

 

Sources

Wikipedia

Town of Smithfield

Heritage Hills Rehab & Healthcare 

Smithfield Parks and Recreation Department

Smithfield Fitness 

Planet Fitness

World War II Memorial Loop 

Stillwater Scenic Walkway

Wolf Hill Forest Preserve

Steere Orchard

Georgiaville Pond

Wikivoyage

Niche

 

The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.