Find Mental Health Counselors Serving
McCandless, PA

Compare mental health counselors serving McCandless

Zip Code
0 Local Mental Health Counselors
61 Virtual Mental Health Counselors
0 Near McCandless, PA

61 Mental Health Counselors Serving McCandless, PA

There are currently no mental health counselors based in McCandless, PA offering in-person sessions. Below you'll find mental health counselors available online, providers in cities near McCandless, and related services that may fit what you're looking for. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.

Last updated 9-22-26

Find Mental Health Counselors Serving McCandless, PA

Compare mental health counselors serving McCandless

0 Local Mental Health Counselors
61 Virtual Mental Health Counselors
0 Near McCandless, PA

Online Mental Health Counselors Serving McCandless, PA

61 available

Meet with experienced mental health counselors who serve clients in McCandless through virtual appointments.

Baton Rouge LA US Chair yogaChakra BalanceGentle YogaInitial ConsultMindfulness
Alesah Richardson
Wellness Practitioner
3122 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Baton Rouge, LA Free intro consult Virtual available

Greetings, Alesah Richardson is a holistic practitioner with over ten years of experience guiding … Read bio

Wellness Practitioner Reiki MasterChakra HealerYoga InstructorLife CoachTeen Life CoachWellness CoachMental Health CounselorEnergy HealerSound HealerHolistic Health CoachAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachReikiHealerIntuitive HealerMeditation TeacherPrivate Yoga InstructorVirtual Energy HealerMeditationMeditation StudioBreathworkHolistic HealthMental Health CoachVinyasa YogaPrenatal YogaHatha YogaHot YogaBikram YogaAerial YogaRaja YogaBeginner YogaYoga ClassAshtanga YogaPostnatal YogaAshtanga FlowSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistSound TherapySpiritual CleansingMental WellnessObesity CareAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueMindfulness ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachEnergy CoachBrain Fog SpecialistDepression TherapistResilience CoachYoga NidraTrauma Informed YogaInsomniaSleep DoctorHolistic TherapistStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentWomen's Health SpecialistiRest Yoga NidraPTSD TreatmentWellness PractitionerHolistic HealerSpiritual WellnessEnergy BalancingHolistic Health PractitionerSelf CareOnline Fitness ClassBody PositivityExercise ClassBreathing Exercise

Next available on Tue, Sep 22

Tue Sep 22 12 appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 18 appts
Fri Sep 25 24 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
More

Greenville NC US Adult ADHD Diagnostic EvaluationAdult Autism Diagnostic EvaluationAdult Evaluation Fit CallExecutive Function Assessment
Psychotherapist
Sofia Verified
Serves Greenville, NC Free intro consult Virtual available

Coming Soon… Read bio

Psychotherapist Marriage CounselorRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorFamily CoachRelationship CoachMental Health CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistMental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueMindfulness ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachADHD SpecialistLGBTQ TherapistDepression TherapistResilience CoachParenting CoachInsomniaSleep DoctorMindful EatingEating Disorder TreatmentChronic Pain SpecialistStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma Informed CoachBereavement SupportTrauma-Informed TherapistPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional Wellness

No availability this week

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
More

Ennis County Clare IE UNFOLD- 3 Month Body, Mind & Success Coaching
Arianna Olivieri
Women's Transformational Coach
42 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Ennis, County Clare Virtual available

Welcome to IUNO. I’m so glad you’re here. My name is Arianna — born and raised in Italy, current… Read bio

Women's Transformational Coach Life CoachTeen Life CoachRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorTherapistAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachCareer CoachBusiness CoachMental Health CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistCouples TherapyMental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachDepression TherapistResilience CoachBehavior Modification TherapyStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentWomen's Health SpecialistBereavement SupportPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistPersonal Growth Workshop

No availability this week

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
More

Durham NC US Holistic Health CoachingHolistic Health Coaching Consultation
Ariel Vazquez
Holistic Health Coach, Certified Herbalist, Holistic Garden Consultant
4 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Durham, NC Free intro consult Virtual available

Hello! I am a holistic health coach and herbalist, teaching people how to live healthier lives. I s… Read bio

Holistic Health CoachCertified HerbalistHolistic Garden Consultant Health CoachWellness CoachMental Health CounselorHolistic Health CoachAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachHerbalistMeditation TeacherMeditationMeditation StudioBreathworkHolistic HealthMental Health CoachSocial Anxiety TherapyMental WellnessStress CounselingAnxiety CoachMindfulness ClassStress CoachGas and Bloating SpecialistChronic Fatigue SpecialistInflammation SpecialistHormone SpecialistEnergy CoachBrain Fog SpecialistDetox SpecialistDigestive Health SpecialistIBS SpecialistHolistic TherapistDigestive IssuesMeal PlansStress Management ClassConstipation DoctorWellness CounselingDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentSupplement StoreGut HealthPlant MedicineOrganic FoodHerbal TeaAnti Inflammatory DietHerbal RemediesEmotional Wellness

Next available on Tue, Sep 22

Tue Sep 22 2 appts
Wed Sep 23 16 appts
Thu Sep 24 26 appts
Fri Sep 25 12 appts
Sat Sep 26 6 appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 14 appts
More

View all virtual mental health counselors →

Related Practitioners serving McCandless

1 available

Explore providers offering related services in McCandless, PA

Chico CA US 1-Hour Follow-Up Appointment30-Minute Crystal Energy Healing & Chakra Alignment30-Minute Follow-Up Appointment60-Minute Crystal Energy Healing & Chakra Alignment90-Minute Crystal Energy Healing & Chakra Alignment
Apollo
Board Certified Holistic Health Practitioner, Board Certified Sound Therapist, Crystal and Energy Healing/Alignment, Ordained Minister
6 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Chico, CA Free intro consult Virtual available

Welcome to BioHarmonic Wellness As a Board-Certified Holistic Health Practitioner and Board Cert… Read bio

Board Certified Holistic Health PractitionerBoard Certified Sound TherapistCrystal and Energy Healing/AlignmentOrdained Minister

Next available on Fri, Sep 25

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 11 appts
Sat Sep 26 44 appts
Sun Sep 27 44 appts
Mon Sep 28 44 appts
More

View all related practitioners →

Clients trust Sofia Health

★★★★★
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.

— Amanda K.
★★★★★
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.

— Danielle M.
★★★★★
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.

— Jordan T.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I make a same-day appointment with a Mental Health Counselor in McCandless?

Same day appointments are available with many Mental Health Counselors. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a Mental Health Counselor in McCandless can schedule an appointment and see the Mental Health Counselor within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of Mental Health Counselors in McCandless and make an appointment online today.

How can I book an appointment online with a Mental Health Counselor in McCandless?

Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find Mental Health Counselors in McCandless and book appointments instantly. You can search for McCandless Mental Health Counselors by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore Mental Health Counselor services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation. 

How can I find a top-rated Mental Health Counselor in McCandless?

You can use Sofia to find Mental Health Counselors in McCandless who are highly rated. View each Mental Health Counselors education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.  

How can I schedule a virtual visit with a Mental Health Counselor in McCandless?

Almost all Mental Health Counselors in McCandless on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every Mental Health Counselor can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.  

How can I find a McCandless Mental Health Counselor who sees clients after hours?

On Sofia, you can search specifically for McCandless Mental Health Counselors with availability after normal business hours.

How can I find same day appointments near me for Mental Health Counselors in McCandless?

Sofia lets you see real-time availability for Mental Health Counselors in McCandless. Many Mental Health Counselors offer same day appointments.  

How can I find a Mental Health Counselor in McCandless who sees clients during the weekend?

Sofia let's you see real-time availability for Mental Health Counselors in McCandless. Many Mental Health Counselors offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.

How can I find group classes near me from Mental Health Counselors in McCandless?

Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading Mental Health Counselors. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from Mental Health Counselors today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.

How can I search for Mental Health Counselor products in McCandless?

Sofia lets you shop for Mental Health Counselors products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite Mental Health Counselors page directly. 

How can I find live classes near me with Mental Health Counselors in McCandless?

Sofia lets you take live classes from leading Mental Health Counselors. You can sign up for virtual group classes from Mental Health Counselors today.

Where can I find a licensed and credentialed Mental Health Counselor near me in McCandless?

Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed Mental Health Counselors professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right Mental Health Counselor for you based on credentials, language, and more.

Frequently asked questions

 

McCandless, PA

 

McCandless is a township with home rule status in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 29,709 at the 2020 census. It is a northern suburb of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area.

McCandless is part of the North Allegheny School District and participates in the multi-municipality Northland Public Library. It has been ranked highly among Money Magazine's "Best Places to Live".

Though McCandless no longer operates under the First Class Township Code, it is classified as a first-class township for certain purposes. The inclusion of the word "Town" in its name sometimes confuses, it since with one exception, a "town" is not a municipal unit in Pennsylvania.

Native American artifacts, primarily the Iroquois Nation, have been found in areas of the township. Early written history includes a visit by George Washington and his guide, Christopher Gist, in 1753.

The state of Pennsylvania enacted legislation to gain Continental Script, a quickly depreciating currency during the Revolutionary War. The legislation ordered a plan to sell Iroquois land that was known as the Depreciation Lands at the time; this land included the North Hills. Soldiers redeemed their certificates by receiving cash or Iroquois land. Because of this, Iroquois unrest emerged and did not stop until the Iroquois were defeated in 1794.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the township has a total area of 16.6 square miles (43 km2), of which 16.5 square miles (43 km2) is land and 0.1 square miles (0.26 km2), or 0.66%, is water. The municipality lies on the Allegheny Plateau and is characterized by generally hilly terrain. A floodplain lies in the area of Pine Creek, which cuts a deep valley through the central portion of the township.

McCandless places a strong emphasis on health and wellness for its residents. UPMC Passavant Hospital and AHN McCandless Neighborhood Hospital offer comprehensive health services, including wellness check-ups and preventive care programs. Schoolhouse Yoga Pittsburgh offers a range of yoga classes suitable for different levels and preferences. Planet Fitness offers comprehensive fitness programs including cardio, strength training, and group exercise classes. For a more structured workout, Fitness 19 offers state-of-the-art gym facilities and personal training sessions. If you're into group fitness, try LA Fitness for a variety of classes including yoga, cycling, and Zumba. Rejuvenate your body with holistic therapies at Elements Massage.

 

Top sites in McCandless, PA include Fountain of Youth, North Park, and Gravity Hill.

 

Population: 29,038 (2022). Area: 16.60 sq mi (43.00 km2). Elevation: 1,040 feet (317 m). ZIP Code: 15090. Area code: 412.

 

FAQs

 

What is the history of McCandless, PA?

The township was founded in 1851 and called "Taylor Township". The area was incorporated in 1857 as a second-class township and renamed "McCandless Township" in honor of District Judge Wilson McCandless. The published population was 1,482 persons. During the 1800s McCandless Township was primarily a farming community. During the War of 1812, an important supply route for the transportation of war materials from Pittsburgh to Commodore Perry's forces on Lake Erie passed through the area.

 

Is McCandless, PA, a safe place to live?

McCandless, Pennsylvania has a relatively low rate of crime when compared to the rest of the United States. According to background information, the violent crime rate in McCandless is 9.4, while the average for the US is 22.7. The rate of property crime is also lower in McCandless, at 15.4 compared to the US average of 35.4.

 

Is McCandless, PA a good place to live?

McCandless Township is in Allegheny County and is one of the best places to live in Pennsylvania. Living in McCandless Township offers residents a dense suburban feel and most residents own their homes. In McCandless Township there are a lot of restaurants, coffee shops, and parks. Many young professionals and retirees live in McCandless Township and residents tend to lean conservative. The public schools in McCandless Township are highly rated.

 

Sources

Wikipedia

Town of McCandless

Niche

Bestplaces

Fountain of Youth

North Park

Gravity Hill

UPMC Passavant Hospital

AHN McCandless Neighborhood Hospital

Schoolhouse Yoga Pittsburgh

Planet Fitness

Fitness 19

LA Fitness

Elements Massage

 

The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.