Find Self Care Coaches Serving
Malverne, NY
Compare self care coaches serving Malverne
189 Self Care Coaches Serving Malverne, NY
5 self care coaches offer in-person sessions in Malverne, NY, and many more are available online. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.
Last updated 9-9-26
Find Self Care Coaches Serving Malverne, NY
Compare self care coaches serving Malverne
Self Care Coaches in Malverne, NY
5 availableBook in-person sessions with self care coaches based in Malverne.
No availability this week
Coming Soon… Read bio
No availability this week
Reverend Lenise Dazzel-Harris is a Spiritual Advisor, Certified Life Coach, Author, Speaker, and fo… Read bio
Next available on Wed, Sep 23
I offer a compassionate and holistic approach to healing, combining Reiki with complementary therap… Read bio
Next available on Tue, Sep 22
View all self care coaches in Malverne, NY →
Online Self Care Coaches Serving Malverne, NY
177 availableMeet with experienced self care coaches who serve clients in Malverne through virtual appointments.
Hi, I’m Adriana, a Registered Nurse and co-owner of Glowline Sisters Beauty & Wellness. I provide p… Read bio
Next available on Wed, Sep 23
I am Alaura Pittman, an aromatherapist, and student of herbs. I believe plants are our greatest all… Read bio
Next available on Wed, Sep 23
Greetings, Alesah Richardson is a holistic practitioner with over ten years of experience guiding … Read bio
Next available on Tue, Sep 22
I thought I was following a healthy diet when I had my first gout attack, and the only resources I… Read bio
Next available on Tue, Sep 22
View all virtual self care coaches →
Self Care Coaches Near Malverne, NY
7 availableMeet in person with self care coaches in cities near Malverne
Donna is a Certified Medical Reiki Master (CMRM), Usui Reiki Master Practitioner & Teacher, Crystal… Read bio
Next available on Wed, Sep 23
Welcome, love. I'm Molly Rose, a yoga, meditation, and breathwork teacher with a decade+ of experie… Read bio
Next available on Wed, Sep 23
I have always been a healer; even before this lifetime. From herbalism, to massage, to mainstream a… Read bio
Next available on Tue, Sep 22
View all self care coaches near Malverne, NY →
Clients trust Sofia Health
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.
Frequently Asked Questions
How can I make a same-day appointment with a Self Care in Malverne?
Same day appointments are available with many Self Care Coaches. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a Self Care in Malverne can schedule an appointment and see the Self Care within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of Self Care Coaches in Malverne and make an appointment online today.
How can I book an appointment online with a Self Care in Malverne?
Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find Self Care Coaches in Malverne and book appointments instantly. You can search for Malverne Self Care Coaches by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore Self Care services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation.
How can I find a top-rated Self Care in Malverne?
You can use Sofia to find Self Care Coaches in Malverne who are highly rated. View each Self Care Coaches education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.
How can I schedule a virtual visit with a Self Care in Malverne?
Almost all Self Care Coaches in Malverne on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every Self Care can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.
How can I find a Malverne Self Care who sees clients after hours?
On Sofia, you can search specifically for Malverne Self Care Coaches with availability after normal business hours.
How can I find same day appointments near me for Self Care Coaches in Malverne?
Sofia lets you see real-time availability for Self Care Coaches in Malverne. Many Self Care Coaches offer same day appointments.
How can I find a Self Care in Malverne who sees clients during the weekend?
Sofia let's you see real-time availability for Self Care Coaches in Malverne. Many Self Care Coaches offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.
How can I find group classes near me from Self Care Coaches in Malverne?
Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading Self Care Coaches. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from Self Care Coaches today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.
How can I search for Self Care products in Malverne?
Sofia lets you shop for Self Care Coaches products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite Self Care Coaches page directly.
How can I find live classes near me with Self Care Coaches in Malverne?
Sofia lets you take live classes from leading Self Care Coaches. You can sign up for virtual group classes from Self Care Coaches today.
Where can I find a licensed and credentialed Self Care near me in Malverne?
Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed Self Care Coaches professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right Self Care for you based on credentials, language, and more.
Frequently asked questions
Malverne, NY
Malverne is a village in the Town of Hempstead in Nassau County, on Long Island, in New York, United States. The population was 8,514 at the 2010 census.
Malverne was originally settled by the Rockaway Indians at an unknown point in history, with the current Ocean Avenue serving as an Indian path. Western settlements can be dated back to the 1700s when the Abrams, Bedell, and Pearsall families first settled and began farming the area.
Norwood, as it was originally known, formed a movement to become an incorporated village in the early 1920s. This area originally consisted of the communities of North Lynbrook and Malverne Park Oaks. It is widely believed that residents of the now Malverne Park Oaks area did not wish to become part of the new village and therefore requested not to be included. North Lynbrook was believed to have been removed from the borders by then-New York Lieutenant Governor Jeremiah Wood, who lived in that area at that time and did not wish to be in an incorporated village.
The name was changed from Norwood to Malverne because a Village of Norwood already existed in upstate New York. The name Malverne originates from Malvern, England. Alfred Wagg, the main developer from the Amsterdam Development and Land Corporation, had visited Malvern and liked the name.
Malverne's incorporation was finalized on April 13, 1921; however, it had been acting as a village since October 1920. The village has celebrated the 1921 anniversary at the 25-year, 50-year, and 75-year.
Malverne was originally made up of many different communities (under one incorporated village). The communities were mostly made up of the original farmer of that area and those he sold his land to. While it is no longer viewed the same way, some of the neighborhood names can be found in the street names.
Health and wellness are paramount in Malverne, with the city offering various amenities and services to support the well-being of its residents. The Nassau University Medical Center is a cornerstone in providing comprehensive healthcare services to the community. Explore the parks, facilities, and programs the Malverne Parks and Recreation Department offers. These spaces provide opportunities for outdoor activities such as walking, jogging, sports, and picnicking. Join local fitness centers and gyms to participate in exercise programs, fitness classes, and strength training. Some popular options include Fitness 19 and YMCA. Discover the walking and biking trails in and around Malverne, such as the Norwalk River Valley Trail and Ridgefield Rail Trail. These trails offer opportunities for outdoor exercise and enjoyment of nature.
The top sites in Malverne, NY are Paoli Battlefield Historical Park, New York Equestrian Center, and Connolly Station.
ZIP code: 11565. Population: 8,441 (2022). Area codes: 516, 363. Elevation: 36 ft (11 m). Area: 1.0 square mile (2.6 km2).
FAQs
What is Malverne, NY known for?
Malverne was known for its annual art show, where professionals and amateurs from Nassau and Suffolk exhibited their work. In 1941, the United States entered World War II. Malvernites pitched in and did their share of the war effort. Malverne also sent 707 of its young men off to war. Twenty-two of them did not return.
What is the crime rate in Malverne, NY?
According to NeighborhoodScout's analysis of FBI crime statistics, Malverne is safer than 90% of the cities and towns in the US of all population sizes. In New York, only on the order of 6% of the communities have a lower crime rate than Malverne. If you live in Malverne, your chance of becoming a victim of crime in the community is 1 in 469. The US average across communities from the largest to the smallest is 1 in 43.
Is Malverne, NY a good place to live?
Malverne is a suburb of New York City with a population of 8,526. Malverne is in Nassau County and is one of the best places to live in New York. Living in Malverne offers residents a sparse suburban feel and most residents own their homes. In Malverne, there are a lot of restaurants, coffee shops, and parks. Many retirees live in Malverne and residents tend to lean liberal. The public schools in Malverne are highly rated.
Sources
Nassau University Medical Center
Malverne Parks and Recreation Department
Paoli Battlefield Historical Park
The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.