Find EMDR Therapists Serving
Stockton, CA

Compare emdr therapists serving Stockton

Zip Code
0 Local EMDR Therapists
17 Virtual EMDR Therapists
2 Near Stockton, CA

19 EMDR Therapists Serving Stockton, CA

There are currently no emdr therapists based in Stockton, CA offering in-person sessions. Below you'll find emdr therapists available online, providers in cities near Stockton, and related services that may fit what you're looking for. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.

Last updated 7-22-26

Find EMDR Therapists Serving Stockton, CA

Compare emdr therapists serving Stockton

0 Local EMDR Therapists
17 Virtual EMDR Therapists
2 Near Stockton, CA

Online EMDR Therapists Serving Stockton, CA

17 available

Meet with experienced emdr therapists who serve clients in Stockton through virtual appointments.

Fort Worth TX US Academic CoachingFREE Consultation
Benita Whitaker Cleveland,  M.Ed.
Life / Mental Health Coach, Academic Coach
2 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Fort Worth, TX Free intro consult Virtual available

Meet Your Coach Hello, my name is Benita Whitaker Cleveland. I am a retired high school co… Read bio

Life / Mental Health CoachAcademic Coach Life CoachTeen Life CoachRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorFamily CoachRelationship CoachCareer CoachBusiness CoachMental Health CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingChristian Premarital CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachADHD SpecialistDepression TherapistResilience CoachSomatic Experiencing TherapyInsomniaSleep DoctorBehavior Modification TherapyStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistSelf CarePersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional Wellness

Next available on Fri, Sep 25

Fri Sep 25 8 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 10 appts
Tue Sep 29 10 appts
Wed Sep 30 10 appts
Thu Oct 1 10 appts
More

Germantown Tennessee US Couples Conscious Connected BreathworkIndividual Conscious Connected Breath-workInitial ConsultThe Calm Collective - Free Weekly Conscious Connected Breath Gathering
Charmai Davalos
LMFT
497 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Germantown, Tennessee Free intro consult Virtual available

Welcome—I’m so glad you’re here. I believe healing begins with slowing down, breathing, and listeni… Read bio

LMFT CounselorMarriage CounselorRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorTherapistAnxiety TherapistFamily CoachRelationship CoachBreathworkMental Health CoachCouples CounselingGrief CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistCouples TherapyEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachBrain Fog SpecialistDepression TherapistInsomniaSleep DoctorStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma-Informed TherapistPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistDialectical Behavior TherapySelf CarePersonal Growth Workshop

Next available on Mon, Sep 28

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 28 appts
Tue Sep 29 28 appts
Wed Sep 30 28 appts
Thu Oct 1 28 appts
More

Fairfax VA Coaching
Christine Lively
Teen and Young Adult Life Coach
Sofia Verified
Serves Fairfax, VA Virtual available

I've worked with teens as a teacher in middle school, in high school, a high school librarian, and … Read bio

Teen and Young Adult Life Coach Life CoachTeen Life CoachChild TherapistChild PsychologistFamily CounselorPersonal CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachCareer CoachMental Health CoachCounselingGrief CounselingChristian Premarital CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachDepression TherapistInsomniaStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder Specialist

No availability this week

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
Wed Sep 30 No appts
Thu Oct 1 No appts
More

Elmwood Park NJ US Mindset/Accountability Coaching
Danielle Richardson
Life Coach-Therapist
Sofia Verified
Serves Elmwood Park, NJ Virtual available

Coming Soon… Read bio

Life Coach-Therapist CounselorMarriage CounselorLife CoachChristian Life CoachTeen Life CoachSpiritual Life CoachWellness CoachChild TherapistRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorSpiritual CounselorChristian Marriage CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorTherapistAnxiety TherapistPersonal CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachHolistic HealthMental Health CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingChristian Premarital CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapyRegression HypnotherapyMyofascial Release TherapyCraniosacral TherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistNeuromuscular TherapyCouples TherapyEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachSleep CoachLGBTQ TherapistDepression TherapistResilience CoachSomatic Experiencing TherapyParenting CoachNeurofeedbackInsomniaPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma Informed CoachBereavement SupportTrauma-Informed TherapistPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistDialectical Behavior TherapySelf CarePersonal Growth Workshop

No availability this week

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
Wed Sep 30 No appts
Thu Oct 1 No appts
More

View all virtual emdr therapists →

EMDR Therapists Near Stockton, CA

2 available

Meet in person with emdr therapists in cities near Stockton

Oakdale CA US Initial Consult
Licensed Advanced Alcohol and Drug Counselor (LAADC)
Sofia Verified
Serves Oakdale, CA Free intro consult

Coming Soon… Read bio

Licensed Advanced Alcohol and Drug Counselor (LAADC) TherapistAnxiety TherapistCounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyManifestation CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassInsomniaWellness CounselingPain ManagementDepression Counseling

No availability this week

Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
Tue Sep 29 No appts
Wed Sep 30 No appts
Thu Oct 1 No appts
More

VACAVILLE CA US Peer Support Coaching
Valerie Davis
Mental Health Coach
Sofia Verified
Serves VACAVILLE, CA Virtual available

I am Valerie Davis, founder of True You Co., a mental health advocacy and coaching business dedicat… Read bio

Mental Health Coach Mental Health CounselorAnxiety TherapistMental Health CoachGrief CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachPsychotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessAnger Management ClassStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachBrain Fog SpecialistLGBTQ TherapistDepression TherapistInsomniaStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentBereavement SupportPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistEmotional Wellness

Next available on Fri, Sep 25

Fri Sep 25 8 appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 8 appts
Tue Sep 29 8 appts
Wed Sep 30 8 appts
Thu Oct 1 8 appts
More

View all emdr therapists near Stockton, CA →

Clients trust Sofia Health

★★★★★
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.

— Amanda K.
★★★★★
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.

— Danielle M.
★★★★★
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.

— Jordan T.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I make a same-day appointment with a EMDR Therapy in Stockton?

Same day appointments are available with many EMDR Therapists. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a EMDR Therapy in Stockton can schedule an appointment and see the EMDR Therapy within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of EMDR Therapists in Stockton and make an appointment online today.

How can I book an appointment online with a EMDR Therapy in Stockton?

Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find EMDR Therapists in Stockton and book appointments instantly. You can search for Stockton EMDR Therapists by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore EMDR Therapy services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation. 

How can I find a top-rated EMDR Therapy in Stockton?

You can use Sofia to find EMDR Therapists in Stockton who are highly rated. View each EMDR Therapists education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.  

How can I schedule a virtual visit with a EMDR Therapy in Stockton?

Almost all EMDR Therapists in Stockton on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every EMDR Therapy can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.  

How can I find a Stockton EMDR Therapy who sees clients after hours?

On Sofia, you can search specifically for Stockton EMDR Therapists with availability after normal business hours.

How can I find same day appointments near me for EMDR Therapists in Stockton?

Sofia lets you see real-time availability for EMDR Therapists in Stockton. Many EMDR Therapists offer same day appointments.  

How can I find a EMDR Therapy in Stockton who sees clients during the weekend?

Sofia let's you see real-time availability for EMDR Therapists in Stockton. Many EMDR Therapists offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.

How can I find group classes near me from EMDR Therapists in Stockton?

Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading EMDR Therapists. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from EMDR Therapists today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.

How can I search for EMDR Therapy products in Stockton?

Sofia lets you shop for EMDR Therapists products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite EMDR Therapists page directly. 

How can I find live classes near me with EMDR Therapists in Stockton?

Sofia lets you take live classes from leading EMDR Therapists. You can sign up for virtual group classes from EMDR Therapists today.

Where can I find a licensed and credentialed EMDR Therapy near me in Stockton?

Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed EMDR Therapists professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right EMDR Therapy for you based on credentials, language, and more.

Frequently asked questions

 

 

Stockton, CA

 

Stockton is a city in and the county seat of San Joaquin County in the Central Valley of the U.S. state of California. Stockton is the largest city in the county, the 11th largest city in California, and the 58th largest city in the United States. Stockton's population in 2020 was 320,804. It was named an All-America City in 1999, 2004, 2015, and again in 2017. The city is located on the San Joaquin River in the northern San Joaquin Valley. It lies at the southeastern corner of a large inland river delta that isolates it from other nearby cities such as Sacramento and those of the San Francisco Bay Area.

Stockton was founded by Carlos Maria Weber in 1849 after he acquired Rancho Campo de los Franceses. The city is named after Robert F. Stockton, and it was the first community in California to have a name not of Spanish or Native American origin.

Built during the California Gold Rush, Stockton's seaport serves as a gateway to the Central Valley and beyond. It provided easy access for trade and transportation to the southern gold mines. The University of the Pacific (UOP), chartered in 1851, is the oldest university in California and has been located in Stockton since 1923. In 2012, Stockton filed for what was then the largest municipal bankruptcy in US history – which had multiple causes, including financial mismanagement in the 1990s, generous fringe benefits to unionized city employees, and the 2008 financial crisis. Stockton successfully exited bankruptcy in February 2015.

When Europeans first arrived in the Stockton area, it was occupied by the Yatchicumne, a branch of the Northern Valley Yokuts Indians. They built their villages on low mounds to keep their homes above regular floods. A Yokuts village named Pasasimas was located on a mound between Edison and Harrison Streets on what is now the Stockton Channel in downtown Stockton.

The city was officially incorporated on July 23, 1850, by the county court, and the first city election was held on July 31, 1850. In 1851 the City of Stockton received its charter from the State of California. Early settlers included gold seekers from Asia, Africa, Australia, Europe, the Pacific Islands, Mexico, and Canada. The historical population diversity is reflected in Stockton street names, architecture, numerous ethnic festivals, and the faces and heritage of a majority of its citizens. In 1870 the Census Bureau reported Stockton's population as 87.6% white and 10.7% Asian. Many Chinese were immigrating to California as workers in these years, especially for the Transcontinental Railroad.

Stockton is situated amidst the farmland of California's San Joaquin Valley, a subregion of the Central Valley. In and around Stockton are thousands of miles of waterways that make up the California Delta.

Interstate 5 and State Route 99, inland California's major north-south highways, pass through the city. State Route 4 and the dredged San Joaquin River connect the city with the San Francisco Bay Area to its west, creating the Stockton Deepwater Shipping Channel. Stockton and Sacramento are California's only inland sea ports.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city occupies a total area of 64.8 square miles (168 km2), of which 61.7 square miles (160 km2) is land and 3.1 square miles (8.0 km2), comprising 4.76%, is water.

Stockton emphasizes health and wellness. The St. Joseph's Medical Center's unwavering dedication to excellence ensures that every patient receives compassionate, cutting-edge healthcare tailored to their unique needs, fostering healing and wellness within our community. Explore the parks, trails, and recreational facilities managed by the Stockton Parks and Recreation Department. These spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities such as walking, jogging, hiking, and picnicking. Join local fitness centers and gyms to participate in exercise programs, fitness classes, and strength training. Some popular options include In-Shape Health Clubs - Stockton and Planet Fitness. Discover the walking and biking trails in Stockton, such as the Stockton Delta Waterfront Access Trail and the Downtown Stockton Waterfront Loop Trail. These trails provide opportunities for outdoor exercise and enjoyment of nature.

 

Top Sites in Stockton CA are the Children's Museum, Stockton, Adventist Health Arena, The Bob Hope Theatre, and Haggin Museum.

 

ZIP code: 95203. Population: 321,819 (2022). Area code: 209. Elevation: 13 ft (4 m). Area: 65.25 sq mi (169.01 km2).

 

FAQs

 

What is Stockton, CA famous for?

Located in the heart of California’s Central Valley, Stockton is a vibrant city with a rich history and a diverse array of cultural, economic, and recreational offerings. Stockton is home to several renowned educational institutions, including the University of the Pacific, which ranks among the top universities in California. The university offers a range of academic programs and is known for its exceptional schools of business, law, and dentistry. San Joaquin Delta College, a respected community college, provides affordable education and vocational training to students.

 

Is Stockton, CA a good place to live?

In conclusion, Stockton, CA is a good place to live. Not only is the city affordable compared to other big metro areas, but it also boasts a diverse community that remains open to everyone from anywhere. Living in Stockton, CA means you never run out of things to do and see. The city would most likely appeal more to those who are looking to settle in a busy city where they can keep up the pace.

 

Is Stockton, CA expensive to live in?

Stockton, California's cost of living is 23% higher than the national average. Stockton's housing expenses are 39% higher than the national average and the utility prices are 42% higher than the national average. Transportation expenses like bus fares and gas prices are 31% higher than the national average. Stockton has grocery prices that are 17% higher than the national average. Healthcare in Stockton is 6% higher than the national average.

 

Sources

Wikipedia

City of Stockton

St. Joseph's Medical Center

Stockton Parks and Recreation Department

In-Shape Health Clubs - Stockton 

Planet Fitness

Stockton Delta Waterfront Access Trail 

Downtown Stockton Waterfront Loop Trail

Children's Museum, Stockton 

Adventist Health Arena 

The Bob Hope Theatre 

Haggin Museum

Shield Storage

Redfin

Payscale

 

The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete, or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.