Find EMDR Therapists Serving
Moorpark, CA
Compare emdr therapists serving Moorpark
19 EMDR Therapists Serving Moorpark, CA
There are currently no emdr therapists based in Moorpark, CA offering in-person sessions. Below you'll find emdr therapists available online, providers in cities near Moorpark, and related services that may fit what you're looking for. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.
Last updated 9-8-26
Find EMDR Therapists Serving Moorpark, CA
Compare emdr therapists serving Moorpark
Online EMDR Therapists Serving Moorpark, CA
18 availableMeet with experienced emdr therapists who serve clients in Moorpark through virtual appointments.
Meet Your Coach Hello, my name is Benita Whitaker Cleveland. I am a retired high school co… Read bio
Next available on Fri, Sep 25
Welcome—I’m so glad you’re here. I believe healing begins with slowing down, breathing, and listeni… Read bio
Next available on Mon, Sep 28
I've worked with teens as a teacher in middle school, in high school, a high school librarian, and … Read bio
No availability this week
View all virtual emdr therapists →
EMDR Therapists Near Moorpark, CA
1 availableMeet in person with emdr therapists in cities near Moorpark
Hi, I’m Alessandra. I’m a Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist and EMDRIA Certified Therapist™… Read bio
Next available on Mon, Sep 28
View all emdr therapists near Moorpark, CA →
Clients trust Sofia Health
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.
Frequently Asked Questions
How can I make a same-day appointment with a EMDR Therapy in Moorpark?
Same day appointments are available with many EMDR Therapists. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a EMDR Therapy in Moorpark can schedule an appointment and see the EMDR Therapy within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of EMDR Therapists in Moorpark and make an appointment online today.
How can I book an appointment online with a EMDR Therapy in Moorpark?
Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find EMDR Therapists in Moorpark and book appointments instantly. You can search for Moorpark EMDR Therapists by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore EMDR Therapy services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation.
How can I find a top-rated EMDR Therapy in Moorpark?
You can use Sofia to find EMDR Therapists in Moorpark who are highly rated. View each EMDR Therapists education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.
How can I schedule a virtual visit with a EMDR Therapy in Moorpark?
Almost all EMDR Therapists in Moorpark on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every EMDR Therapy can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.
How can I find a Moorpark EMDR Therapy who sees clients after hours?
On Sofia, you can search specifically for Moorpark EMDR Therapists with availability after normal business hours.
How can I find same day appointments near me for EMDR Therapists in Moorpark?
Sofia lets you see real-time availability for EMDR Therapists in Moorpark. Many EMDR Therapists offer same day appointments.
How can I find a EMDR Therapy in Moorpark who sees clients during the weekend?
Sofia let's you see real-time availability for EMDR Therapists in Moorpark. Many EMDR Therapists offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.
How can I find group classes near me from EMDR Therapists in Moorpark?
Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading EMDR Therapists. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from EMDR Therapists today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.
How can I search for EMDR Therapy products in Moorpark?
Sofia lets you shop for EMDR Therapists products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite EMDR Therapists page directly.
How can I find live classes near me with EMDR Therapists in Moorpark?
Sofia lets you take live classes from leading EMDR Therapists. You can sign up for virtual group classes from EMDR Therapists today.
Where can I find a licensed and credentialed EMDR Therapy near me in Moorpark?
Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed EMDR Therapists professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right EMDR Therapy for you based on credentials, language, and more.
Frequently asked questions
Moorpark, CA
Moorpark is a city in Ventura County in Southern California. Moorpark was founded in 1900. The town grew from just over 4,000 citizens in 1980 to over 25,000 by 1990. As of 2006, Moorpark was one of the fastest-growing cities in Ventura County. The population was 34,421 at the 2010 census, up from 31,415 at the 2000 census.
Central Moorpark lies in a valley created by the Arroyo Simi River. It is situated on flatlands and mesas at the base of numerous hills. It is located immediately west of Simi Valley, California.
The city is divided by Highway 118, locally known as Los Angeles Avenue. Old Town Moorpark (Downtown) is located north of Route 118. Many newer residential communities can be found south of Route 118.
Chumash people were the first to inhabit what is now known as Moorpark. A Chumash village, known as Quimisac (Kimishax), was located in today's Happy Camp Canyon Regional Park. They were hunters and gatherers who often traveled between villages to trade. The village of Quimisac once controlled the local trade of fused shale in the region. The area was later part of the large Rancho Simi land grant given in 1795 to the Pico brothers by Governor Diego de Borica of Alta California.
Robert W. Poindexter, the secretary of the Simi Land and Water Company, received the land when the association was disbanded. A map showing the townsite was prepared in November 1900. It was a subdivision of the large lot subdivision known as Fremont, or Fremontville
Moorpark emphasizes health and wellness. Explore the parks, facilities, and programs offered by Moorpark Recreation and Community Services Department. These spaces provide opportunities for outdoor activities such as walking, jogging, sports, and picnicking. Join local fitness centers and gyms to participate in exercise programs, fitness classes, and strength training. Some popular options include Fitness 19, EA Fitness, and Anytime Fitness. Discover the walking and biking trails in and around Moorpark, such as the Monte Vista Nature Park and the Mammoth Highlands Park. These trails offer opportunities for outdoor exercise and enjoyment of nature.
Top sites in Moorpark, CA are America's Teaching Zoo, Underwood Family Farms, and Ronald Reagan Presidential Library.
Population: 35,543 (2023). Zip codes: 93021, 93020 (P.O. Boxes). Area code: 805. Elevation: 515 ft (157 m). Area: 12.47 sq mi (32.28 km2).
FAQs
Is Moorpark, CA a good place to live?
Moorpark is in Ventura County and is one of the best places to live in California. Living in Moorpark offers residents a sparse suburban feel and most residents own their homes. In Moorpark, there are a lot of parks. Many young professionals live in Moorpark and residents tend to have moderate political views. The public schools in Moorpark are highly rated.
Is Moorpark, CA expensive?
The cost of living in Moorpark, CA is slightly below the national average. The median home value is $610,000, a significant increase from recent years. Rent prices are also quite high, with an average of $2,400 per month for a two-bedroom apartment. Food costs are fairly standard compared to other cities in the US and transportation is relatively inexpensive. Although it may be more expensive than other cities in the area, many citizens enjoy living in Moorpark due to its diverse population and close proximity to Los Angeles and other activities.
Is Moorpark, CA a wealthy area?
The per capita income in Moorpark in 2018 was $48,963, which is upper middle income relative to California, and wealthy relative to the rest of the US. This equates to an annual income of $195,852 for a family of four. Moorpark is an extremely ethnically diverse city.
Sources
Moorpark’s Recreation and Community Services Department
Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete, or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.
Related Cost Information
You might also like
- Behavioral Health Counseling Near Me
- Narcissistic Abuse Treatment Clinician Near Me
- PTSD Treatment Near Me
- Psychologist Near Me
- Somatic Experiencing Practitioner Near Me
- Somatic Experiencing Therapy Near Me
- Therapist Near Me
- Trauma Class Near Me
- Trauma Informed Coach Near Me
- Trauma-Informed Therapist Near Me