Find Occupational Therapists Serving
Coos Bay, OR

Compare occupational therapists serving Coos Bay

Zip Code
0 Local Occupational Therapists
5 Virtual Occupational Therapists
0 Near Coos Bay, OR

5 Occupational Therapists Serving Coos Bay, OR

There are currently no occupational therapists based in Coos Bay, OR offering in-person sessions. Below you'll find occupational therapists available online, providers in cities near Coos Bay, and related services that may fit what you're looking for. Compare profiles, specialties, and pricing — see real-time availability and book, or message a provider directly.

Last updated 9-7-26

Find Occupational Therapists Serving Coos Bay, OR

Compare occupational therapists serving Coos Bay

0 Local Occupational Therapists
5 Virtual Occupational Therapists
0 Near Coos Bay, OR

Online Occupational Therapists Serving Coos Bay, OR

5 available

Meet with experienced occupational therapists who serve clients in Coos Bay through virtual appointments.

Falcon Heights MN US Co-meditation DyadConsultationiRest Yoga Nidra Meditation
Cynthia Tastad
Occupational Therapist OTRL, Life Coach, Trauma Coach, Level 2 iRest Yoga Nidra Meditation Teacher
1 bookings on Sofia Health
Sofia Verified
Serves Falcon Heights, MN Free intro consult Virtual available

I find the human body to be a marvel of divine creation and of highest intelligence equipped with a… Read bio

Occupational Therapist OTRLLife CoachTrauma CoachLevel 2 iRest Yoga Nidra Meditation Teacher Life CoachTeen Life CoachWellness CoachAnxiety TherapistMeditation TeacherPrivate Yoga InstructorMeditationMeditation StudioBreathworkHolistic HealthMental Health CoachChristian Family CounselingChristian Premarital CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyGrief CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistMental WellnessAnger Management ClassOccupational TherapistStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassRelaxation TechniqueGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueMindfulness ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistDepression TherapistInsomniaSleep DoctorStress Management ClassDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentiRest Yoga NidraPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistWellness PractitionerBody PositivityPersonal Growth WorkshopEmotional WellnessBreathing Exercise

Next available on Sat, Sep 26

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 8 appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
More

Jamestown NC US Holistic Coaching Session
Dez Stephens
Co-Founder of Amarya Global, Founder + Former CEO of Radiant Health Institute
Sofia Verified
Serves Jamestown, NC Virtual available

Hi! I'm Dez Stephens. I've been a professional coach for nearly 20 years and have also trained over… Read bio

Co-Founder of Amarya GlobalFounder + Former CEO of Radiant Health Institute Health CoachLife CoachChristian Life CoachTeen Life CoachSpiritual Life CoachWellness CoachHolistic Health CoachNutrition CoachAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachHolistic HealthMental Health CoachGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingGrief CoachManifestation CoachSleep TherapyMental Health TherapistWeight Loss CoachMental WellnessObesity CareKeto SpecialistAnger Management ClassOccupational TherapistStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachSpiritual MentorMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachEnergy CoachTeen Nutrition CoachResilience CoachMotivational SpeakerEpigenetic TestParenting CoachInsomniaIBS SpecialistWeight Loss ProgramDigestive IssuesWellness CounselingWeight Management DoctorPain ManagementAnxiety TreatmentIrregular PeriodsGut HealthBereavement SupportPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder SpecialistWellness PractitionerSelf CareFood Sensitivity DoctorPersonal Growth Workshop

Next available on Tue, Sep 22

Tue Sep 22 13 appts
Wed Sep 23 18 appts
Thu Sep 24 18 appts
Fri Sep 25 18 appts
Sat Sep 26 18 appts
Sun Sep 27 18 appts
Mon Sep 28 18 appts
More

San Diego CA US Individual Counseling Session
Dr. Regina Ransom
Holistic Therapist
Sofia Verified
Serves San Diego, CA Virtual available

Coming Soon… Read bio

Holistic Therapist CounselorMarriage CounselorLife CoachChristian Life CoachTeen Life CoachSpiritual Life CoachYoga TherapistChild TherapistRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorSpiritual CounselorChristian Marriage CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorAyurvedic PractitionerTherapistAnxiety TherapistPersonal CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachHolistic HealthCounselingCouples CounselingChristian CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingChristian Family CounselingChristian Premarital CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachPsychotherapyRegression HypnotherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistCouples TherapyEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Anger Management ClassOccupational TherapistStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassGoal SettingStress CoachDepression TherapistResilience CoachParenting CoachInsomniaHolistic TherapistStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentiRest Yoga Nidra

No availability this week

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 No appts
Thu Sep 24 No appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 No appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 No appts
More

Port Alberni BC CA Grief and BereavementWellbeing and Life Coach
Katja Strube
Professional Wellbeing and Grief Coach, Counselling Therapist Student
Sofia Verified
Serves Port Alberni, BC Virtual available

As a certified Life Coach and Counselling Therapist Student, I specialize in Grief and Bereavement,… Read bio

Professional Wellbeing and Grief Coach, Counselling Therapist Student CounselorMarriage CounselorLife CoachChristian Life CoachTeen Life CoachSpiritual Life CoachWellness CoachRelationship CounselorMarriage and Family TherapistMental Health CounselorSpiritual CounselorChild PsychologistChristian Marriage CounselorFamily CounselorPremarital CounselorHolistic Health CoachTherapistAnxiety TherapistHealth and Wellness CoachPersonal CoachFamily CoachRelationship CoachCounselingCouples CounselingGrief CounselingSubstance Abuse CounselingCareer CounselingBehavioral Health CounselingSocial Anxiety TherapyCognitive Behavior TherapyEMDR TherapyGrief CoachManifestation CoachPsychotherapyRegression HypnotherapyMyofascial Release TherapyCraniosacral TherapySleep TherapyMental Health TherapistNeuromuscular TherapyCouples TherapyEmotional Freedom Technique (EFT)Mental WellnessAnger Management ClassOccupational TherapistStress CounselingSelf Esteem CoachGrief Recovery SpecialistMindset CoachWomen's HealthAnxiety CoachTrauma ClassHypnotherapyGoal SettingVisualization TechniqueStress CoachChronic Fatigue SpecialistSleep CoachDepression TherapistSomatic Experiencing TherapyInsomniaBehavior Modification TherapyStress Management ClassPain ManagementDepression CounselingAnxiety TreatmentTrauma Informed CoachBereavement SupportPTSD TreatmentPanic Disorder Specialist

Next available on Wed, Sep 23

Tue Sep 22 No appts
Wed Sep 23 2 appts
Thu Sep 24 6 appts
Fri Sep 25 No appts
Sat Sep 26 4 appts
Sun Sep 27 No appts
Mon Sep 28 5 appts
More

View all virtual occupational therapists →

Clients trust Sofia Health

★★★★★
Finding the right provider was simple, and booking my appointment took just a few minutes. The whole experience felt easy from start to finish.

— Amanda K.
★★★★★
I loved being able to compare different providers and find someone who matched what I was looking for. Sofia Health made the process so much easier.

— Danielle M.
★★★★★
Everything was straightforward—from finding a provider to scheduling my appointment. I’ll definitely use Sofia Health again.

— Jordan T.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I make a same-day appointment with a Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay?

Same day appointments are available with many Occupational Therapists. For the most part, clients who use Sofia to search for a Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay can schedule an appointment and see the Occupational Therapist within 24 hours. You can search for real-time availability of Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay and make an appointment online today.

How can I book an appointment online with a Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay?

Sofia is a free online service that helps clients find Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay and book appointments instantly. You can search for Coos Bay Occupational Therapists by symptom, health goal or visit reason. You can explore Occupational Therapist services, book a virtual appointment, join group classes or schedule an initial consultation. 

How can I find a top-rated Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay?

You can use Sofia to find Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay who are highly rated. View each Occupational Therapists education, license and certification credentials. Watch their video introductions and book a virtual consultation see if they are a good fit for you.  

How can I schedule a virtual visit with a Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay?

Almost all Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay on Sofia have virtual visits available. Every Occupational Therapist can be scheduled online for either in-person or virtual appointments. When you book your session, choose in person or online.  

How can I find a Coos Bay Occupational Therapist who sees clients after hours?

On Sofia, you can search specifically for Coos Bay Occupational Therapists with availability after normal business hours.

How can I find same day appointments near me for Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay?

Sofia lets you see real-time availability for Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay. Many Occupational Therapists offer same day appointments.  

How can I find a Occupational Therapist in Coos Bay who sees clients during the weekend?

Sofia let's you see real-time availability for Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay. Many Occupational Therapists offer appointments on Saturdays and Sundays.

How can I find group classes near me from Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay?

Sofia lets you search for live group classes from the leading Occupational Therapists. You can sign up for individual virtual group classes from Occupational Therapists today or you can purchase a membership to Sofia Prime for access to unlimited monthly classes.

How can I search for Occupational Therapist products in Coos Bay?

Sofia lets you shop for Occupational Therapists products. You can shop health and wellness products from the Sofia Marketplace or go to your favorite Occupational Therapists page directly. 

How can I find live classes near me with Occupational Therapists in Coos Bay?

Sofia lets you take live classes from leading Occupational Therapists. You can sign up for virtual group classes from Occupational Therapists today.

Where can I find a licensed and credentialed Occupational Therapist near me in Coos Bay?

Sofia lets you search for educated, licensed, and credentialed Occupational Therapists professionals. You can ensure you are booking with the right Occupational Therapist for you based on credentials, language, and more.

Frequently asked questions

 

Coos Bay, OR

 

Coos Bay is a city located in Coos County, Oregon, United States, where the Coos River enters Coos Bay on the Pacific Ocean. The city borders the city of North Bend, and together they are often referred to as one entity called either Coos Bay-North Bend or Oregon's Bay Area. Coos Bay's population as of the 2020 census was 15,985 residents, making it the most populous city on the Oregon Coast. Oregon's Bay Area is estimated to be home to 32,308 (Coos Bay Census County Division).

Before Europeans first visiting the Oregon coast, Native American tribes claimed the Coos Bay region as their homeland for thousands of years. Members of the Coos, Lower Umpqua, Siuslaw, and Coquille tribes lived, fished, hunted, and gathered along Coos Bay and its estuaries, along rivers, and in meadows and forests. Approximately 400 years ago, British and Spanish explorers first approached the South Coast. In 1579, Sir Francis Drake was purported to have sought shelter for his ship, the Golden Hinde, around Cape Arago. Trader and explorer Jedediah Smith was in the region seeking furs, and the Hudson's Bay Company sent Alexander Roderick McLeod to search for an inland passage.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 15.90 square miles (41.18 km2), of which, 10.60 square miles (27.45 km2) is land and 5.30 square miles (13.73 km2) is water. The city is quite hilly, with elevations ranging from between sea level to over 500 feet (150 m).  Bodies of water within the city limits include Upper Pony Creek Reservoir, Lake Merritt, Empire Lakes, and numerous streams.

Coos Bay places a strong emphasis on health and wellness for its residents. Bay Area Hospital, a leading healthcare facility, provides comprehensive medical services to residents. Downtown Health and Fitness, Planet Fitness, and Northwest Fitness offer a variety of fitness classes, gym equipment, and personal training sessions to promote physical well-being. House of Asana and Mossy Lotus conduct yoga classes for individuals of all levels, focusing on mindfulness and body awareness. BriggsHealth specializes in acupuncture treatments for pain management, stress relief, and overall well-being.

 

Top Sites in Coos Bay, OR are Shore Acres State Park, Coos History Museum, Coos Art Museum

 

Population: 15,840 (2022). ZIP Code: 97420. Area codes: 458, 541. Elevation: 138 ft (42 m). Area: 15.90 sq mi (41.19 km2).

 

FAQs

 

Is Coos Bay, OR a good place to live?

Coos Bay is in Coos County. Living in Coos Bay offers residents a sparse suburban feel and most residents own their homes. Many young professionals and retirees live in Coos Bay and residents tend to lean conservative.

 

Why is Coos Bay, OR famous?

Since the 16th century, the area's dramatic beaches, promontories, blazing sunsets, endless stands of massive forests, golden dunes, and waters teeming with fish have awed explorers of the southern Oregon coast. Sir Francis Drake is believed to have sought shelter for his ship, the Golden Hinde, and its crew near Cape Arago in 1579. Trader and explorer Jedediah Smith came to the area for furs and the Hudson's Bay Company sent explorers to search for an inland passage.

 

How close is Coos Bay, OR to the ocean?

Located at the end of Cape Arago Highway about 15 miles southwest of Coos Bay, Cape Arago is a scenic headland jutting into the Pacific Ocean. Visitors can scan the horizon for migrating whales and other marine mammals, as well as fishing boats and ships entering and leaving nearby Coos Bay. The south cove trail leads down to a sandy beach and superior tidepools where you can visit intertidal plants and animals.

 

Sources

Wikipedia

City of Coos Bay

Niche

Coos Bay North Bend Charleston Chamber

Shore Acres State Park

Coos History Museum

Coos Art Museum

Bay Area Hospital

Downtown Health and Fitness

Planet Fitness

Northwest Fitness

House of Asana

Mossy Lotus

BriggsHealth

 

The content herein is provided for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Medical information changes constantly, and therefore the content on this website should not be assumed to be current, complete or exhaustive. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment. If you think you may have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or 9-1-1 (in the United States) immediately.